UNS Cardamine Lyrata Vietnam Tissue Culture

$9.99
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Bulk Pricing:
Buy in bulk and save
UNS Cardamine Lyrata Vietnam Tissue Culture

Common Name: Japanese Cress, Chinese Ivy
Family Name: Brassicaceae
Origin: Asia
Height: 5-10"
pH: 6.5-7.5
Care: Easy to Moderate
Light: Medium
Co2: Required 
Propagation: Cut stem and replant
Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

Ultum Nature Systems Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants.  They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.  

Cardamine lyrata is a marsh plant that originates from Asia.  It grows in a clover-like pattern similar to Hydrocotyle.  High light and CO2 can keep this plant low growing to create a dense bush of foliage which can have a dramatic appearance in an aquascape.  This plant looks best when planted in groups or clumps instead of individual pieces here and there.  It can also be grown floating and acts as excellent coverage for fry, shrimp or skittish fish.  

Propagate by trimming stems and replanting on pulling apart dense clumps and splitting the roots. 

Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.