UNS Cryptocoryne Walkeri Tissue Culture

$9.99
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Bulk Pricing:
Buy in bulk and save
UNS Cryptocoryne Walkeri Tissue Culture

Common Name: Crypt. Walkeri
Family Name: Araceae
Origin: Sri Lanka
Height: 4-6”
pH: 5.5-8.0
Care: Medium
Light: Moderate
Co2: Not required but recommended 

Propagation: Runners

Growth rate: Slow

Ultum Nature Systems Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants.  They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.  

Crypt. Walkeri is a common type of crypt, suitable for beginners due to its low requirements. Low to moderate lighting is enough to keep this plant going and CO2 is not required but will help the plant grow faster and more robust.

Most crypt plants were originally found in fast-flowing limestone bed streams or rivers. These plants need high levels of calcium to thrive in a tank environment, as well as CO2, phosphate, iron, and nitrate. Although they are easier to grow submersed, they will also grow emersed and can produce flowers above the water. Water trumpet can be planted into the substrate or attached to a rock or piece of driftwood with a cotton thread or fishing wire.

C. Walkeri propagates through runners, which can be cut and replanted into the substrate if desired. For good coverage, plant individual stems about one inch apart. Water trumpets can also be planted in bunches as long as all the roots have exposure to nutrients from the substrate. It prefers high nitrates and high phosphates so dosing fertilizers such as UNS Plant Food will help speed up growth and keep coloration at its best.  

Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.